Medically Reviewed By folder

Expert Fact Checked

This page was medically reviewed by on . For information on our content creation and review process read our editorial guidelines. If you notice an error or have comments or questions on our content please contact us.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: (04/17/19)

MAA Center takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy has been created to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in U.S. privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

TRUSTe

Routine Information Collection

All web servers track basic information about their visitors. This information includes, but is not limited to, IP addresses, browser details, timestamps, and referring pages. None of this information can personally identify specific visitors to this site. The information is tracked for routine administration and maintenance purposes.

When contacting us through our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. We never ask for credit card numbers or other financial information.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our alerts, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence, including live chat, email, or phone inquiries

Cookies and Web Beacons

Where necessary, MAA Center uses cookies to store information about a visitor’s preferences and history to better serve the visitor and/or provide the visitor with customized content.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

The information from cookies and related technology is stored in web server logs, as well as in web cookies kept on your computer or mobile device, which are then transmitted back to our servers by your computer or mobile device. These servers are operated and the cookies managed by us, our business partners, or our service providers.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie preferences.

If you turn cookies off, some site features may be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Advertising partners and other third parties may also use cookies, scripts and/or web beacons to track visitors to our site in order to display advertisements and other useful information. Such tracking is done by the third parties through their own servers and is subject to their own privacy policies.

Access

MAA Center respects your control over your information and, upon request, we will confirm whether we hold or are processing information that we have collected from you. You also have the right to amend or update inaccurate or incomplete personal information, request deletion of your personal information, or request that we no longer use it. Under certain circumstances we will not be able to fulfill your request, such as if it interferes with our regulatory obligations, affects legal matters, we cannot verify your identity, or it involves disproportionate cost or effort, but in any event we will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe and provide you an explanation. In order to make such a request of us, please email us at [email protected].

Please note that for personal information about you that we have obtained or received for processing on behalf of a separate, unaffiliated entity–which determined the means and purposes of processing, all such requests should be made to that entity directly. We will honor and support any instructions they provide us with respect to your personal information.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect our safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We also use third-party services, such as Google Analytics, to help us understand how visitors interact with our website and to help improve our user experience. We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect personal information against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. We also have implemented measures to maintain the ongoing confidentiality, integrity and availability of the systems and services that process personal information, and will restore the availability and access to data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident.

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The U.S. Federal Trade Commission enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches beyond California to require any person or company that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice and its [effective/last updated/last modified] date to reflect changes to our data governance practices. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy page. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Controlling Your Privacy

Note that you can change your browser settings to disable cookies if you have privacy concerns. Disabling cookies for all sites is not recommended as it may interfere with your use of some sites. The best option is to disable or enable cookies on a per-site basis. Consult your browser documentation for instructions on how to block cookies and other tracking mechanisms.

Do Not Track (DNT)

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

When you contact us through our contact form, we collect your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or reply to other requests or questions.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree that If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contact Information

Concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy can be submitted via email or direct mail.

If you have a question about this Privacy Notice, or wish to inquire about our personal information handling practices, please contact us as follows:

Mesothelioma + Asbestos Awareness Center

333 West Washington Street, Syracuse, New York, 13202

[email protected]