Need help? đź“ž Call us at (866) 367-8341

Table of Contents

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting MesotheliomaDiagnosis.com and our Privacy Policy. Protecting your privacy is important, and we take the matter seriously. Our Privacy Policy helps people concerned about how we may use their Personally Identifiable Information (PII). U.S. privacy law and information security define PII as data that can identify you when used on its own or with other information.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII provided to or collected by our website.

Any questions or concerns regarding unresolved privacy or data use may be directed to our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider free of charge. Please visit https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Routine Information Collection

Please note that all web servers track basic information about their visitors. Information collected may include:

  • IP addresses 
  • Browser details
  • Timestamps 
  • Referring pages

This data cannot personally identify specific visitors to this website. Like other websites, we track this information for routine administration and maintenance purposes.

When you contact us through our website, we may ask you for basic information to help you with your experience. Information we may collect includes your name, email address or other details. Remember: We never will ask you for credit card numbers or other financial information.

We may use any information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our alerts, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website or use certain other website features in the following ways:

  • Let us personalize your experience on our website and provide content and product offerings you are most interested in.
  • Improve our website to serve you better.
  • Follow up with you after correspondence, including live chat, email or phone inquiries.

Cookies and Web Beacons

MesotheliomaDiagnosis.com uses cookies when necessary. Using cookies stores information about a visitor’s preferences and history. Keeping this data allows us to serve the visitor better or provide customized content.

Websites or service providers transfer small files, called cookies, to your computer’s hard drive through the web browser. The cookies enable the website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser. The information in cookies helps us understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity. Cookies also compile data about website traffic and interaction, which we use to improve website experiences and offer new tools in the future.

We store all information collected from cookies and similar technology in web server logs. The web cookies stay on your computer or mobile device, and the cookies’ data transmits back to our servers from your computer or mobile device. We operate and manage the server and cookies with our business partners or service providers. 

You can have your computer warn you each time a website sends you a cookie or turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. Since each browser differs, your browser’s Help Menu can explain how to update your cookie preferences.

Turning off cookies will disable some of the website’s features. However, your website experience and website functionality and efficiency will be unaffected.

Advertising partners and third parties may also use cookies, scripts or web beacons. Third-party cookies track visitors to our website so that the third party can display advertisements and other useful information to our website’s users. We do not manage these cookies. Third parties manage the tracking through their own servers. These cookies are subject to the third parties’ privacy policies.

Access

At MesotheliomaDiagnosis.com, we respect your control over your information. When we collect information from you, we will confirm whether we are holding or processing that information. You may amend or update inaccurate or incomplete personal information at any time. You may also request that we delete your PII. However, in some situations, we may be unable to complete your request. These situations include:

  • If it interferes with our regulatory obligations
  • If it affects legal matters
  • If we cannot verify your identity
  • If the request involves disproportionate cost or effort

However, we will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe and explain why we cannot complete your request. To make such a request of us, please email us at contact@mesotheliomadiagnosis.com.

Please note that you will need to work with the third party directly for any information we receive for processing on behalf of that separate, unaffiliated entity. However, we will honor and support their instructions concerning your personal information.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade or transfer your PII to outside parties without giving our users advance notice. However, our policy does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or serving our users. We do require these parties to agree to keep this information confidential. In certain situations, we may disclose information for the following reasons:

  • When public authorities lawfully request it, such as requests to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • To comply with a subpoena or legal process that we believe, in good faith, requires us to do so to protect our rights, our safety and the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request.

From time to time, we may offer third-party products or services on our website. Third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We do not have responsibility or liability for these third parties’ content or activities. However, we welcome any feedback about these third parties to help us protect the integrity of our website.

Additionally, we may use a third-party service to help us understand how visitors interact with our website and to help improve user experience. An example of this type of service is Google Analytics. Third-party vendors and our website use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookies). We may combine this data or other third-party identifiers to understand user interactions and ad impressions.

The Google Ad Settings page allows users to adjust how Google advertises to them. You can also opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on.

Security

Security is critical for our website, and we faithfully follow appropriate security measures so that we can protect personal information against the following:

  • Loss
  • Misuse
  • Unauthorized access
  • Alteration
  • Disclosure
  • Destruction

We have specific measures to help maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of our systems that process personal information. We will promptly restore the availability and access to data in case of a physical or technical incident.

We may retain PII for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes in this Privacy Notice. We only maintain that information longer when required or permitted by law.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

We follow the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). This act puts parents in control of the personal information and data of children under the age of 13. COPPA, enforced by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, details what website operators and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and online safety. 

We do not specifically market to children under 13 years old.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We follow the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA). This act requires all commercial websites and online services to post a Privacy Policy. CalOPPA covers any person or company operating a website that collects PII from California consumers to post a Privacy Policy. The act requires websites to display the Privacy Policy, and the policy must clearly state the information collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Allow users to visit our website anonymously
  • Link to our Privacy Policy on the homepage or the first significant page after entering our website
  • Include the word “Privacy” in the link and make the policy easily found on the abovementioned page

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Notice and its effective date to comply with future regulations and any changes to our data governance practices. We will post any updates to our Privacy Policy on our Privacy Policy page. Please read the Privacy Policy page periodically to understand the information on our privacy practices.

Controlling Your Privacy

Your browser settings allow you to turn off cookies if you have concerns about your privacy. However, experts do not recommend turning off cookies for all websites because it may interfere with your use of some websites. The best option is to turn cookies on or off per website. Your browser’s documentation will have instructions explaining how you can block cookies and other tracking mechanisms.

Do Not Track (DNT)

We honor Do Not Track (DNT) signals. We will not track, plant cookies or use advertising when your browser’s DNT mechanism is active.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that:

  • Sets the rules for commercial email
  • Establishes requirements for commercial messages
  • Gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them
  • Details penalties for violations

When you contact us through our contact form, we collect your email address to send information, respond to inquiries or reply to other requests or questions.

Under CAN-SPAM, you may unsubscribe from receiving future emails at any time. Please contact us at contact@mesotheliomadiagnosis.com, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contact Information

You can submit concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy through postal mail or by email.

If you have a question about this Privacy Notice or how we handle personal information, please contact us as follows:

MesotheliomaDiagnosis.com

333 West Washington Street, Syracuse, New York, 13202

contact@mesotheliomadiagnosis.com